Pages

Custom Search

Search Mad Money Fund Blog

Are You Buying Jim Cramer's Get Rich Carefully Book ?

Share Stock Picks

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Today's stock Up/Downgrades (AMLN, HRB, HIG, LYG, RJET, RAD, ANF, ADSK, DLB, DWA, IL, NVDA, PRU, ROVI, SMG, WAG)

Upgrades
Amylin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AMLN) was upgraded to Outperform from Market Perform at BMO Capital Markets.
H & R Block (NYSE:HRB), the tax preparation services provider, was upgraded to Outperform from Perform at Oppenheimer. The firm set its target price at $19.
Hartford Financial (NYSE:HIG), the Connecticut based insurer and financial services firm, was upgraded to Overweight from Equal Weight at Morgan Stanley.
Lloyds Banking (NYSE:LYG) was upgraded to a Buy from Add at WestLB.
Republic Airways (NASDAQ:RJET), the airline holding company offering branded and fixed-fee airline services, was upgraded to a Buy from Hold at Dahlman Rose. The firm set its target price at $8.
Rite Aid (NYSE:RAD), the drugstore chain operator, was upgraded to Outperform from Neutral at Credit Suisse.
 Market Close : November 8th, 2011
SymbolNameSupportResistance
AAALCOA ORD10.0511.02
AAPLAPPLE ORD390.75426.70
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES ORD48.9655.61
AMATAPPLIED MATERIAL ORD11.8812.53
AMGNAMGEN ORD54.6359.05
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS ORD48.9152.35
BACBANK OF AMERICA ORD6.307.43
BMYBRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB ORD30.8933.20
CCITIGROUP ORD28.4034.40
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS ORD17.5318.60
CVXCHEVRON ORD100.79110.01
DDE I DU PONT DE NEMOURS ORD46.2148.96
DELLDELL ORD15.0416.43
DISWALT DISNEY ORD33.3136.60
DOWDOW CHEMICAL ORD26.1029.56
DUKDUKE ENERGY ORD19.1720.73
EBAYEBAY ORD30.7033.10
EMCEMC ORD23.5825.09
EMREMERSON ELECTRIC ORD45.1751.96
EPEL PASO ORD16.3025.73
FFORD MOTOR ORD11.0212.65
FSLRFIRST SOLAR ORD45.5552.70
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC ORD16.1117.50
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES ORD40.1242.98
GLWCORNING ORD13.7115.62
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP ORD102.09118.07
HALHALLIBURTON ORD33.9238.18
HDHOME DEPOT ORD34.5836.50
HESHESS ORD58.4466.49
HONHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL ORD50.4154.20
HPQHEWLETT PACKARD ORD25.3528.57
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES ORD176.17188.07
INTCINTEL ORD23.2825.20
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON ORD60.8365.86
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE ORD31.8437.54
KFTKRAFT FOODS CL A ORD31.8836.30
KOCOCA-COLA ORD63.3468.20
LLYELI LILLY ORD35.6938.73
LOWLOWES ORD20.3422.48
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLINES ORD8.269.28
MCDMCDONALD'S ORD83.7492.86
MDTMEDTRONIC ORD33.1135.54
MOALTRIA GROUP ORD25.2728.14
MRKMERCK & CO ORD33.7035.50
MSMORGAN STANLEY ORD15.4419.67
MSFTMICROSOFT ORD25.7027.50
ORCLORACLE ORD31.8033.81
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM ORD87.3298.38
PEPPEPSICO ORD58.5063.62
PFEPFIZER ORD17.0520.12
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE ORD62.3765.34
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL ORD67.7572.49
QQWEST COMMUNICATIONS INTE ORD6.506.98
QCOMQUALCOMM ORD49.7856.96
SSPRINT NEXTEL ORD2.472.82
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO ORD1.641.86
TAT&T ORD27.5529.80
TGTTARGET ORD51.1256.00
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENT ORD29.6431.95
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GRP ORD44.8050.00
UTXUNITED TECHNOLOGIES ORD74.3679.97
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS ORD35.4637.44
WAGWALGREEN ORD32.3234.38
WFTWEATHERFORD INTL ORD14.1016.62
XOMEXXON MOBIL ORD75.4582.20
YHOOYAHOO! ORD14.7516.70

Downgrades
Abercrombie & Fitch (NYSE:ANF), the specialty retailer, was downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at SunTrust.
Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK), the design software Company, was downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at Bank of America Merrill.
Dolby Laboratories (NYSE:DLB) was downgraded to a Neutral from Overweight at Piper Jaffray.
Dreamworks Animation (NYSE:DWA) was downgraded to a Sell from Neutral at Janney Capital Markets.
IntraLinks Holdings (NYSE:IL) was downgraded to a Hold from Buy at Jefferies.
NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA), the world leader in visual computing technologies, was downgraded to Market Perform from Outperform at JMP Securities.
Prudential (NYSE:PRU), the insurance and retirement services provider was downgraded to Equal Weight from Overweight at Morgan Stanley.
Rovi Corp. (NASDAQ:ROVI), the provider of digital entertainment technology solutions, was downgraded to Underperform from Outperform at Credit Agricole and to a Hold from Buy at Brean Murray. Rovi was also downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at Collins Stewart, while setting its target price at $40.
Scotts Miracle-Gro (NYSE:SMG), the largest marketer of branded consumer lawn and garden products in the world, was downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at SunTrust.
Walgreen (NYSE:WAG), the operator of retail drugstores offering pharmacy services and general merchandise was downgraded to a Neutral from Outperform at Credit Suisse.
Post a Comment