Pages

Custom Search

Search Mad Money Fund Blog

Share Stock Picks

Showing posts with label upgrades. Show all posts
Showing posts with label upgrades. Show all posts

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Upgrades and Downgrades (BXP, CCL, DPZ, GPS, HBC, MRVL, FDO, JDSU, ORCL, FB, GM, YHOO, YUM)



Boston Properties Inc. (NYSE: BXP) reiterated Buy with a target price of $120 at Argus.

Carnival Corp. (NYSE: CCL) reiterated Hold but kept as Long-Term Buy at Argus.

Domino’s Pizza Inc. (NYSE: DPZ) reiterated Outperform and raised target to $50 from $44 at Oppenheimer.

Gap Inc. (NYSE: GPS) named Bull of the Day at Zacks.

HSBC Holdings PLC (NYSE: HBC) named Bear of the Day at Zacks.

Marvell Technology Group Ltd. (NASDAQ: MRVL) cut to Market Perform at JMP Securities.

Most investors and traders were out on Monday and Wednesday, but here are some of the standout calls that were still listed with upgrades and downgrades this week:

Family Dollar Stores Inc. (NYSE: FDO) reiterated as Buy with a $77 target at Goldman Sachs, but Raymond James lowered its price target to $68 from $72 due to margin pressure (both calls Wednesday).

JDS Uniphase Corp. (NASDAQ: JDSU) reiterated Outperform at Piper Jaffray, but the price target was raised to $16 from $12 in the call.

Credit Suisse commented that Oracle Corp. (NASDAQ: ORCL) could make the software as a service (SaaS) market come with higher multiples. Those noted positively were RNOW and TLEO, and others were CNQR, CSOD, CTCT, JIVE, MKTG, RP, SNCR and ULTI. (Wednesday)

Facebook Inc. (NASDAQ: FB) reiterated Buy but the price target raised to $33 from $25 at Needham. (Monday)

General Motors Co. (NYSE: GM) started as Buy with $35 price target at Goldman Sachs. (Monday)

Yahoo! Inc. (NASDAQ: YHOO) reiterated Buy but price target raised to $26 from $19 at Needham. (Monday)

Yum Brands Inc. (NYSE: YUM) reiterated Buy with $76 target at Bank of America/Merrill Lynch. (Monday)


Read more: Top Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades (BXP, CCL, DPZ, GPS, HBC, MRVL, FDO, JDSU, ORCL, FB, GM, YHOO, YUM) - 24/7 Wall St. http://247wallst.com/2012/12/27/top-analyst-upgrades-and-downgrades-bxp-ccl-dpz-gps-hbc-mrvl-fdo-jdsu-orcl-fb-gm-yhoo-yum/#ixzz2GGHWE5AN

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Stock Market Update

Market Update



Weekly Recap - Week ending 09-Nov-12Dow +4.07 at 12815.39, Nasdaq +9.29 at 2904.87, S&P +2.34 at 1379.85
Stocks began the day in the red after equity futures showed considerable pre-market weakness. The S&P 500 spent the opening minutes just below its flat line. However, the benchmark average began climbing after the Washington Post reported that a plan for a middle class tax freeze will be proposed by the president at this afternoon's press conference. In addition, today's preliminary Michigan Consumer Sentiment Survey was reported at 84.9, which was its highest level since July 2009. The S&P 500 continued advancing through the morning and marked its highs ahead of the president's speech. President Obama's statement called for consensus building, and he stated that spending cuts must be combined with new revenue. The remarks failed to inspire investor confidence and the S&P 500 headed back near its flat line before ending with a slim gain of 0.2%. Note that today's close was one point below the 200-day moving average.
Shares of Apple (AAPL 547.06, +9.31) rebounded from recent weakness, and the stock ended higher by 1.7%.
Elsewhere in technology, Kayak Software (KYAK 39.67, +8.63) surged 27.8% after agreeing to be acquired by Priceline (PCLN 625.87, -2.00). Per the agreement, PCLN will pay $40.00 per share of KYAK, representing a 28.9% premium to Kayak's Thursday closing price.
The consumer discretionary sector was a notable underperformer. J.C. Penney (JCP 20.64, -1.05) lost 4.8% after reporting disappointing earnings. The retailer announced a third quarter loss of $0.93, while the Capital IQ consensus called for earnings of $0.02. Meanwhile, the company's revenue of $2.93 billion fell short of the expected $3.29 billion. Also of note, the company reported a same-store sales decrease of 26.0%. The expectations called for a 17.0% decline.
Elsewhere, Groupon (GRPN 2.76, -1.16) slid 29.6% following another round of earnings which failed to please investors. The online coupon site's revenue of $568.6 million fell short of the expected $592.06 million. GRPN is down nearly 90.0% since its initial public offering last year.
For-profit education stocks saw weakness after two names reported disappointing earnings. Career Education (CECO 2.93, -0.48) slid 14.1% after the company reported a third quarter loss of $0.47 on $332.8 million in revenue. CECO's bottom line was $0.04 worse than the Capital IQ consensus estimate while its revenue exceeded estimates. Total new student starts fell 23.0% year-over-year and the company announced plans to eliminate approximately 900 positions.
Elsewhere, Strayer Education (STRA 46.51, -9.66) plunged 17.2%. The company beat their earnings expectations by $0.05, but downside guidance weighed on the stock. Strayer reported a 5.0% decrease in fall 2012 enrollment. Following earnings, Stifel Nicolaus downgraded the stock to ‘hold' from ‘buy.'
The Dow Jones Transportation Average slipped 0.7%. The five airlines which are a part of the average saw broad weakness. JetBlue Airways (JBLU 5.31, -0.09) and Southwest Airlines (LUV 9.06, -0.12) saw respective losses of 1.7% and 1.3%.
Shipper Matson (MATX 22.67, +0.25) was the top performer within the transportation average. The stock trades gained 1.1%. Meanwhile, the other shipping stock, Kirby Group (KEX 53.89, -0.92), was one of the weakest performers in the 20-stock complex and lost 1.7%.
Homebuilders were weaker today and the SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF (XHB 25.67, -0.29) dipped 1.1%. KB Home (KBH 15.69, -0.54) and PulteGroup (PHM 16.80, -0.57) saw notable losses as the two stocks both slid 3.3%.
Before Monday's open, two homebuilders will report their quarterly results. The Capital IQ consensus estimate expects Beazer Homes (BZH 16.64, -0.36) to report a loss of $1.05 on $336.66 million in revenue. Elsewhere, DR Horton (DHI 20.60, -0.37) is expected to announce earnings of $0.30 on revenue of $1.38 billion.
Wholesale inventories increased by 1.1% in October. That was higher than the increase of 0.4% which had been forecast by the Briefing.com consensus.
Export prices, excluding agriculture, increased by 0.2% in September after they had increased by 0.7% in the prior month. Excluding oil, import prices rose by 0.3%, which follows the 0.2% increase experienced in the prior month.
Week in Review: Stocks Plunge with Presidential Election in the Rear-view Mirror
On Monday, the session began on a mixed note. The S&P 500 spent the majority of the day in negative territory as cautious trade took place ahead of Tuesday's presidential election. However, late afternoon buying drove the benchmark average to a higher finish by 0.2%. Apple (AAPL 547.06, +9.31), gained 1.4% after reporting that sales of its iPad 4 and iPad mini have reached three million units during the first three days of sales. Also of note, shortly before the close reports indicated that the company may be considering a switch from Intel (INTC 20.80, -0.03) processors. Following the news, Intel shares surrendered their gains, while AMD (AMD 2.03, +0.05) and ARM Holdings (ARMH 33.86, +0.04) spiked higher.
Tuesday began on a slightly higher note. The early gains were doubled after an erroneous report on the Cincinnati Enquirer Website suggested Mr. Romney had a considerable lead over Mr. Obama in Ohio. The newspaper promptly retracted the claim, and said that the page accidentally showed a template with dummy data. However, the S&P 500 held the bulk of its gains into the late afternoon before ending higher by 0.8%. Office Depot (ODP 2.86, +0.10) and OfficeMax (OMX 7.97, -0.03) both reported mixed third quarter results. The two office store operators beat on their respective bottom lines, and fell short of the consensus revenue expectations. However, it should be noted that a Bloomberg article discussed a possible merger between the two. As a result of the M&A speculation, Office Depot and OfficeMax soared 19.1% and 12.0%, respectively.
On Wednesday, stocks began the day firmly in the red after Barack Obama was reelected to a second term as president. Contributing to the bearish sentiment were comments from European Central Bank President Mario Draghi who said that the European debt crisis is starting hurt the German economy. The negative outlook was confirmed by this morning's Eurozone Autumn Forecast, which also pointed to an expected slowdown in the German economy. Further, the country's industrial production report showed a 1.8% month-over-month decrease, while the reading was expected to reflect a more palatable decline of 0.5%. The S&P 500 spent the first two hours of the session in a steady sell-off, before stabilizing near the 1,400 level and ending with a loss of 2.4% on heavy volume. The financial sector saw the widest losses, and the SPDR Financials Select Sector ETF (XLF 15.50, +0.02) fell 3.3%. Among the majors, Morgan Stanley (MS 16.61, +0.09) and Bank of America (BAC 9.43, +0.04) were two of the weakest names as they settled lower by 8.6% and 7.1%, respectively.
Equities began Thursday's session on a slightly higher note. However, the bullish bias was dispelled during the opening hour. After marking its session high at 1,401, the S&P 500 reversed and slid to its 200-day moving average near the 1,380 area. The index followed the move with a seven point bounce, before late-day selling drove the index back below the 200-day moving average. As a result, the benchmark average settled lower by 1.2%. Apple (AAPL 547.06, +9.31) continued its recent weakness and ended lower by 3.6%.
IndexStarted WeekEnded WeekChange% ChangeYTD %
DJIA13093.1612815.39-277.77-2.14.9
Nasdaq2982.132904.87-77.26-2.611.5
S&P 5001414.201379.85-34.35-2.49.7
Russell 2000814.37795.02-19.35-2.4

Saturday, June 9, 2012

top Upgrades stocks to buy now

COMPANY SYMBOL BROKERAGE FIRM UPGRADE FROM TO (TARGET)
BHP Billiton ADR Reptg 2 Ord Shs BHP RBC Capital Mkts Sector Perform Outperform
Hub Group Inc HUBG Stifel Nicolaus Hold Buy ($41)
Marten Transport Ltd MRTN Stifel Nicolaus Hold Buy ($24)
Prestige Brands Holdings Inc PBH Oppenheimer Perform Outperform ($17)
COMPANY SYMBOL BROKERAGE FIRM UPGRADE FROM TO (TARGET)
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc CBRL Argus Hold Buy ($72)
Dorman Products Inc DORM BB&T Capital Mkts Hold Buy
E-House (China) Holdings Ltd EJ Maxim Group Sell Hold
Gulfport Energy Corp GPOR RBC Capital Mkts Sector Perform Outperform ($27)
Salesforce.com Inc CRM Oppenheimer Perform Outperform ($180)
Uroplasty Inc UPI JMP Securities Mkt Perform Mkt Outperform ($6)
COMPANY SYMBOL BROKERAGE FIRM UPGRADE FROM TO (TARGET)
Monolithic Power Systems Inc MPWR Stifel Nicolaus Hold Buy ($25)
Praxair Inc PX Robert W. Baird Neutral Outperform ($124)
Suntrust Banks Inc STI Argus Hold Buy ($30)
Tempur-Pedic International Inc TPX Hilliard Lyons Long-term Buy Buy ($35)
W.W. Grainger Inc GWW UBS Neutral




COMPANY SYMBOL BROKERAGE FIRM UPGRADE FROM TO (TARGET)
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc CBRL Argus Hold Buy ($72)
Dorman Products Inc DORM BB&T Capital Mkts Hold Buy
E-House (China) Holdings Ltd EJ Maxim Group Sell Hold
Gulfport Energy Corp GPOR RBC Capital Mkts Sector Perform Outperform ($27)
Salesforce.com Inc CRM Oppenheimer Perform Outperform ($180)
Uroplasty Inc UPI JMP Securities Mkt Perform Mkt Outperform ($6)
Buy ($225)


COMPANY SYMBOL BROKERAGE FIRM UPGRADE FROM TO (TARGET)
Baxter International Inc BAX Standpoint Research Hold Buy ($58)
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd CHKP Wunderlich Hold Buy ($60)
Foster Wheeler AG FWLT Standpoint Research Hold Buy ($24)
HollyFrontier Corp HFC UBS Neutral Buy ($35)
Tesoro Corp TSO UBS Neutral Buy ($33)
Tim Participacoes SA TSU Standpoint Research Hold Buy ($30)
VMware Inc VMW Mizuho Neutral Buy ($107)

Monday, February 6, 2012

Todays Upgrades & Downgrades to watch (AVAV, AET, ALU, ANN, CAH, CMA, GLW, FDX, JAKK, M, PNC, PPO, RDS-A, SKX, TEVA, UA, WY)

AeroVironment, Inc. (NASDAQ: AVAV) Raised to Buy at Goldman Sachs.
Aetna, Inc. (NYSE: AET) named Bull of the Day at Zacks.
Alcatel-Lucent S.A. (NYSE: ALU) Cut to Sell at S&P Equity Research.
Ann Inc. (NYSE: ANN) Cut to Underperform at Barclays.
Cardinal Health Inc. (NYSE: CAH) Reiterated Buy with $52 price target at Argus.
Comerica Inc. (NYSE: CMA) Raised to Outperform at RBC.
Corning Inc. (NYSE: GLW) Raised to Overweight at Piper Jaffray.
FedEx Corporation (NYSE: FDX) Raised to Buy at BofA/ML.
JAKKS Pacific, Inc. (NASDAQ: JAKK) named Bear of the Day at Zacks.
Macy’s Inc. (NYSE: M) named as value stock of the day at Zacks.
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (NYSE: PNC) Cut to Market Perform at BMO.
Polypore International Inc. (NYSE: PPO) Raised to Outperform at Baird.
Royal Dutch Shell (NYSE: RDS-A) Cut to Neutral at Credit Suisse.
Skechers U.S.A., Inc. (NYSE: SKX) Raised to Neutral at Stern Agee.
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (NASDAQ: TEVA) Cut to Equal-weight at Morgan Stanley.
Under Armour Inc. (NYSE: UA) Reiterated Buy with $90 target at Argus.
Weyerhaeuser Company (NYSE: WY) Cut to Sell at UBS.
1. Alon USA Energy, Inc. (ALJ, Earnings, Analysts, Financials): Operates as an independent refiner and marketer of petroleum products in south central, southwestern, and western regions of the United States. Net institutional purchases in the current quarter at 697.5K shares, which represents about 6.08% of the company’s float of 11.48M shares. Shares shorted have decreased from 1.02M to 884.72K over the last month, a decrease which represents about 1.18% of the company’s float of 11.48M shares.

2. RPC Inc. (RES, Earnings, Analysts, Financials): Provides a range of oilfield services and equipment to the oil and gas companies primarily in the United States. Net institutional purchases in the current quarter at 1.5M shares, which represents about 3.05% of the company’s float of 49.14M shares. Shares shorted have decreased from 7.70M to 6.98M over the last month, a decrease which represents about 1.47% of the company’s float of 49.14M shares.

3. Rex Energy Corporation (REXX, Earnings, Analysts, Financials): Operates as an independent oil and gas company in the Appalachian, Illinois, and Denver-Julesburg Basins. Net institutional purchases in the current quarter at 3.8M shares, which represents about 10.69% of the company’s float of 35.54M shares. Shares shorted have decreased from 9.04M to 8.61M over the last month, a decrease which represents about 1.21% of the company’s float of 35.54M
 Upgrades & Downgrades (AVAV, AET, ALU, ANN, CAH, CMA, GLW, FDX, JAKK, M, PNC, PPO, RDS-A, SKX, TEVA, UA, WY) -

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Today's stock Up/Downgrades (AMLN, HRB, HIG, LYG, RJET, RAD, ANF, ADSK, DLB, DWA, IL, NVDA, PRU, ROVI, SMG, WAG)

Upgrades
Amylin Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AMLN) was upgraded to Outperform from Market Perform at BMO Capital Markets.
H & R Block (NYSE:HRB), the tax preparation services provider, was upgraded to Outperform from Perform at Oppenheimer. The firm set its target price at $19.
Hartford Financial (NYSE:HIG), the Connecticut based insurer and financial services firm, was upgraded to Overweight from Equal Weight at Morgan Stanley.
Lloyds Banking (NYSE:LYG) was upgraded to a Buy from Add at WestLB.
Republic Airways (NASDAQ:RJET), the airline holding company offering branded and fixed-fee airline services, was upgraded to a Buy from Hold at Dahlman Rose. The firm set its target price at $8.
Rite Aid (NYSE:RAD), the drugstore chain operator, was upgraded to Outperform from Neutral at Credit Suisse.
 Market Close : November 8th, 2011
SymbolNameSupportResistance
AAALCOA ORD10.0511.02
AAPLAPPLE ORD390.75426.70
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES ORD48.9655.61
AMATAPPLIED MATERIAL ORD11.8812.53
AMGNAMGEN ORD54.6359.05
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS ORD48.9152.35
BACBANK OF AMERICA ORD6.307.43
BMYBRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB ORD30.8933.20
CCITIGROUP ORD28.4034.40
CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS ORD17.5318.60
CVXCHEVRON ORD100.79110.01
DDE I DU PONT DE NEMOURS ORD46.2148.96
DELLDELL ORD15.0416.43
DISWALT DISNEY ORD33.3136.60
DOWDOW CHEMICAL ORD26.1029.56
DUKDUKE ENERGY ORD19.1720.73
EBAYEBAY ORD30.7033.10
EMCEMC ORD23.5825.09
EMREMERSON ELECTRIC ORD45.1751.96
EPEL PASO ORD16.3025.73
FFORD MOTOR ORD11.0212.65
FSLRFIRST SOLAR ORD45.5552.70
GEGENERAL ELECTRIC ORD16.1117.50
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES ORD40.1242.98
GLWCORNING ORD13.7115.62
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP ORD102.09118.07
HALHALLIBURTON ORD33.9238.18
HDHOME DEPOT ORD34.5836.50
HESHESS ORD58.4466.49
HONHONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL ORD50.4154.20
HPQHEWLETT PACKARD ORD25.3528.57
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES ORD176.17188.07
INTCINTEL ORD23.2825.20
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON ORD60.8365.86
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE ORD31.8437.54
KFTKRAFT FOODS CL A ORD31.8836.30
KOCOCA-COLA ORD63.3468.20
LLYELI LILLY ORD35.6938.73
LOWLOWES ORD20.3422.48
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLINES ORD8.269.28
MCDMCDONALD'S ORD83.7492.86
MDTMEDTRONIC ORD33.1135.54
MOALTRIA GROUP ORD25.2728.14
MRKMERCK & CO ORD33.7035.50
MSMORGAN STANLEY ORD15.4419.67
MSFTMICROSOFT ORD25.7027.50
ORCLORACLE ORD31.8033.81
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM ORD87.3298.38
PEPPEPSICO ORD58.5063.62
PFEPFIZER ORD17.0520.12
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE ORD62.3765.34
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL ORD67.7572.49
QQWEST COMMUNICATIONS INTE ORD6.506.98
QCOMQUALCOMM ORD49.7856.96
SSPRINT NEXTEL ORD2.472.82
SIRISIRIUS XM RADIO ORD1.641.86
TAT&T ORD27.5529.80
TGTTARGET ORD51.1256.00
TXNTEXAS INSTRUMENT ORD29.6431.95
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GRP ORD44.8050.00
UTXUNITED TECHNOLOGIES ORD74.3679.97
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS ORD35.4637.44
WAGWALGREEN ORD32.3234.38
WFTWEATHERFORD INTL ORD14.1016.62
XOMEXXON MOBIL ORD75.4582.20
YHOOYAHOO! ORD14.7516.70

Downgrades
Abercrombie & Fitch (NYSE:ANF), the specialty retailer, was downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at SunTrust.
Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK), the design software Company, was downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at Bank of America Merrill.
Dolby Laboratories (NYSE:DLB) was downgraded to a Neutral from Overweight at Piper Jaffray.
Dreamworks Animation (NYSE:DWA) was downgraded to a Sell from Neutral at Janney Capital Markets.
IntraLinks Holdings (NYSE:IL) was downgraded to a Hold from Buy at Jefferies.
NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA), the world leader in visual computing technologies, was downgraded to Market Perform from Outperform at JMP Securities.
Prudential (NYSE:PRU), the insurance and retirement services provider was downgraded to Equal Weight from Overweight at Morgan Stanley.
Rovi Corp. (NASDAQ:ROVI), the provider of digital entertainment technology solutions, was downgraded to Underperform from Outperform at Credit Agricole and to a Hold from Buy at Brean Murray. Rovi was also downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at Collins Stewart, while setting its target price at $40.
Scotts Miracle-Gro (NYSE:SMG), the largest marketer of branded consumer lawn and garden products in the world, was downgraded to a Neutral from Buy at SunTrust.
Walgreen (NYSE:WAG), the operator of retail drugstores offering pharmacy services and general merchandise was downgraded to a Neutral from Outperform at Credit Suisse.